Name:Tolcis Cottage and Rose Cottage, Axminster

A 16th century stone pebble house with a steeply pitched corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD)

Two adjoining buildings shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The western building is shown in the northeast corner of a square enclosure and the eastern building is shown on the north side of a rectangular enclosure on the west side of the road.

Also shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Child, P., 1980s, Tolcis Cottage and Rose Cottage (Ground Photograph). SDV365503.

Photos showing details of the interior and exterior of the cottages.

Clements, H. A., 1993, Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 18, 37, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3, unoccupied, poor condition (B.A.R 2.1.3). Other details: Photos.

Morgan, D., 1995, Tolcis And Rose Cottages, Tolcis, Axminster (Correspondence). SDV351863.

The building is an above average example of a late medieval Devon farmhouse. It has a number of interesting and distinguishing features, including plank and muntin screens, arched door-heads, balustered stair rails and some interesting jointed cruckery in the roof, and is in need of sympathetic repair and rehabilitation.

Tolcis Cottage and Rose Cottage. Circa 16th century stone pebble house. Steeply pitched corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range. Two storey gabled porch to right of centre, inner doorcase with moulded four-centred arch and cambered arch doorway at back of cross passage. Oven in angle to side of porch. Gabled rear wing to north-west.
Interior: jointed cruck trusses. Cross passage with plank and muntin screen and four-centred arch doorway to side of inserted stack. Open fireplace with chamfered stone jambs and chamfered lintel. Chamgered ceiling beams with half-pyramid stops. Newel stairs with heavy wooden balustrade at top.