Name:Milestone to North of Stoke Fleming, 2 Miles from Dartmouth

Granite milestone, 13 miles from Kingsbridge and 2 miles from Dartmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Milestone, marked ' M.S Dartmouth 2/Kingsbridge 13', on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, The Milestones and Mileplates of the Dartmouth Turnpikes of Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV347506.

At one time the milestones nearer Dartmouth, on the Kingsbridge to Dartmouth turnpike, bore an inscription that was picked out in black paint on a white background. The two mile marker is the best remaining example and has been recently renovated.

Jenkinson, T., 2006 - 2009, Kingsbridge to Dartmouth A379 (Report - Survey). SDV324551.

Date of Survey: 5th August 2004. Milestone situated at junction with B3205, about quarter of a mile north of Stoke Fleming. On a stone base on the grass verge. In good condition. Repainted since 2001. The stone seems to have been moved from the A379 to a point just above the B3205. Inscribed 'To Kingsbe 13 To Dartmo 2''. One of a remarkable run of milestones from Kingsbridge to Dartmouth. The Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Trust was founded in 1759 but the extant milestones are probably 19th century in date.

Milestone about 125 metres north-north-east of Pound House Farmhouse. Circa early 19th century. Dressed granite monolith with a round head about 1 metre high. Painted white with black-painted carved lettering in
upper case with serifs:-TO/E/KINGSBG/13/TO/0/DARTM/2. The milestone is set into a bank at a road junction and was erected by the
Knightsbridge-Dartmouth Turnpike Trust.
Source: Albert, W., The Turnpike Road System in England 1663-1840, page 241. Other details: LBS No. 99915.