Name:St. Edmund, Kingsbridge

Summary

Rebuilt and dedicated 1414, base of central tower earlier, possibly 11th or 12th century, octagonal stone spire added later. Restored and extended 1849 and 1896. .

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• Church of England HER: 5188
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX74SW10

• PARISH CHURCH (XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Jewers, A.J., Heraldic and Genealogical Notes from Devonshire Churches (Un-published). SDV348850.

Plan of Kingsbridge 1586 (Ground Photograph). SDV348757.

Wood, J., 1841, Plan of the Parish and Environs of Kingsbridge (Cartographic). SDV336838.

Brooking Rowe, J., 1876, The Cistercian Houses of Devon, Part 3: Buckfast, 854-6 (Article in Serial). SDV348737.

Dymond, R., 1877, Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke., 148 (Article in Serial). SDV141016.

Davies, W., 1913, Buckfast Abbey and its relation to Kingsbridge., 144, 149-151 (Article in Serial). SDV141008.

Parish church of st. Edmund the Martyr. Enlarged and reconsecrated in 1414. There was a church on this site from an early date, built by the monks of Buckfast Abbey. In existence in 1250, and probably built 80 or 90 years earlier. When first built, it was a small church in the cistercian style. Cruciform, having chancel, two transepts and a nave. Little left of the old structure. The pillars supporting the tower seem to be the oldest part older than the tower itself. They date from the 11th-early 12th century. The spire was added to the tower later. In 1414 the present chancel arches were added. The remains of the 15th century rood screen were utilised in the pulpit and choir stalls. The church is mainly in the decorated style, but recently in the south chancel aisle and choir new screen work has been erected in the perpendicular style.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 485 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

The font of Purbeck marble is compared to that of Trunch in Norfolk.

R. B. M., 1928 - 1929, Burial in the Church Porch, 370-1 (Article in Serial). SDV348733.

There is a late instance of a burial near the doorway. The significance of this practice is discussed.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 190-1 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Thirteenth century crossing tower. Spire had dormers, bell openings of circa 1300 or later. Exterior otherwise much altered. South chancel chapel original. Embattled south porch. Other architectural features described.

Rebuilt and dedicated 1414. Base of central tower earlier. Restored and extended 1849 and 1896. Octagonal stone spire. Flaxman monument.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Historic Towns of Devon, 104 (Article in Monograph). SDV348732.

A late 18th century copy of a plan of Kingsbridge, dated 1586 shows the Parish Church in the centre. Other details: Figure 10.4.

Rendle, R. S., 1986, The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Plymouth, Devon, circa 1600-1800, 203 (Article in Serial). SDV14811.

Paten by Samuel Willmott, 1734, in Kingsbridge Church.

Born, A. + Tanner, K., 1986, Untitled Source, 10-11 (Monograph). SDV337657.

Possible 13th century font, matching cruciform design and other 13th century details. Parishioners in 1309 testified that St. Edmunds dated back to 1250.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TS, 13-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV348735.

Collins, L., 1990, Heraldry in the Kingsbridge Parish Churches, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV348849.

Memorials in St. Edmunds Church:
I. Shield (azure field and three gold crescents) in memory of Harris. In a window, on a brass with inscription beneath. Brass still extant, but shield no longer in the window.
II. Shield and crest to Wareham, died 1798. Just inside main entrance.
III. Hawkins shield. In vestry, to left of window.
IV. Crozier shield. Died 1807. Opposite Hawkins shield.
V. Reed shield. On left wall of entrance by the organ pipes.
VI. Shield from an almost obliterated floor slab. Inscribed "Rev. Nathaniel. Master of the free school here died 25th June 1723 aged 54", not located.

Awdas, J., 1991, Extracts form 'Devon in the Religious Census of 1851', 7 (Article in Serial). SDV348736.

Dodd, M., 2004, Dean Milles Parochial Survey. Questionnaire (1747-1762) (Un-published). SDV162499.

Respondent to Dean Milles questionnaire believed the church to be 400 years old when asked in mid 18th century.