Name:Kingsbridge Mill

Summary

Site of a watermill that formerly stood on the north side of Mill Street. It was four storeys high, of local stone with flat red brick arches to windows, and a three storey wing to the west. It was demolished in the late 20th century. Documentary evidence suggests that the medieval mill which belonged to the Abbot of Buckfast stood towards the western end of Mill Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• WATERMILL (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1841, Plan of the Parish and Environs of Kingsbridge (Cartographic). SDV336838.

'Woollen manufacturer' shown at SX73464415 on parish map of 1841.

Dymond, R., 1877, Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke., 150 (Article in Serial). SDV141016.

Davies, W., 1908 - 1909, Some Notes on the Ancient Records Preserved in Kingsbridge Church., 113-114 (Article in Serial). SDV141009.

In 1397 Agnes Deghere released her dower in a meadow called Shurtelslate (in a prior deed called Sherteslate) which is described as being by the salt water pool of the lord of the manor's mill and also in a property called Catterpath. The property can be identified now and bears the same name. The mill was not very far from the further end of mill street, for in 1415 John Denys, chaplain, conveyed to Thomas and Elena Sormunde property bounded by the abbot's mill-pool on the south, and the mill itself on the west. This description would place the abbot's mill rather to the west of the present mill with a mill-pool behind it of rather a large extent, probably occupying the lower part of the Union Road valley.

Davies, W., 1913, Buckfast Abbey and its relation to Kingsbridge., 146 (Article in Serial). SDV141008.

The Abbot of Buckfast Abbey had a mill at Kingsbridge at an early date. A mill still exists near the same site and is mentioned in many old deeds. The earliest reference to the mill occurs in a deed of 1341 where the mill stream of the Abbot of Buckfast is given as the boundary wall. Mill street is mentioned in 1377. In the reign of Henry VIII the title was changed from Abbot's Mill to manor or town mill. The mill wheel was fed from streams coming down the Norton and Dodbrooke valleys joining just above the mill, not a sufficient supply as mention is made of the tide water in the Abbot's salt-water pool - it is difficult now to locate this pool. At high tide water still comes up a culvert and penetrates right under the place where the mill wheel once stood.

Seventeenth century and earlier, old mill associated with Buckfast Abbey, said to date from 14th century. Now with alterations and additions. Four storey, mainly, local stone, red brick flat arches to eight windows, including blank. Three storey three window wing west. Industrial archaeological interest.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

17th century or earlier woollen mill and later corn mill. In fair state of preservation last date of operation was in 1965. Building of 14th century of local stone with flat arches to windows. Four storeys. Other details: Gazetteer.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Kingsbridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348749.

The former Mill in Mill Street shall be deleted from the List.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19, 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

'Kingsbridge Mill' on Kingsbridge estuary.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development of Former SWW Depot at the Quay, Kingsbridge, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV141022.

'Town Mills' described in 1834 as a woollen factory employing 50-60 people with three tanyards and malt houses. In 1844 it was described as 'superior water mills and woollen factory'. The name 'Town Mills' was first used in 1620 and 'Kingsbridge Mills' in 1690. Other details: Interim draft report.