Name:Residence of the Abbots of Buckfast

Summary

Remains of a 15th century dwelling house, noted in the fabric of 20 Fore Street in the early 20th century, was said to be the residence of the Abbot of Buckfast.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• BUILDING (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Davies, W., 1908 - 1909, Some Notes on the Ancient Records Preserved in Kingsbridge Church., 117-118 (Article in Serial). SDV141009.

In Fore Street hill, the house now occupied by nuns was probably the town house or residence of the Abbot of Buckfast. The house facing the street is comparatively modern, but at the rear there still exists the original buildings consisting of the grange or farmhouse and a large rectangular building used as a barn. On the floor of the building in the kitchen there is an ancient marble stoup. In the front room of the modern dwelling house, there is an ancient ceiling and a quantity of carved oak panel work, probably utilised from the older building which formerly stood on the site. This room has now been converted into a chapel for the sisters. Around the walls of this little chapel is now arranged all that is left of the original screen-work. Other details: Plate, facing page 105.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, 20 Fore Street, Kingsbridge: Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Visual Evaluation (Report - Assessment). SDV337656.

Kingsbridge was created as a market and a borough within the Manor of Churchstow by the Abbots of Buckfast in the 13th century. The layout of the town changed little until the 19th and 20th centuries. No 20 Fore Street was probably the town residence of the Abbot of Buckfast. The high status of the building is suggested by the remains of an elaborately decorated chapel and other features recorded in the 19th and early 20th centuries.