Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Ore Quay Buildings & Stores

Site of 19th century Ore Quay buildings & stores at New Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Site of a large roofed wharf side building 30 meters long x 10m wide shown on the 1867 maps. Two smaller buildings to the east may have been stores. By 1884 the building had been repalced by three ore hutches & the two smaller buildings seemed to be still in use. No evidence of these structures at Sites 13 & 13.1 was found during the survey in 2006 Other details: Figs 6-8.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 68-9, fig 8, 83 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

Traces of a stone wall on the quay floor may indicate where the warehouse building once stood. To the east of this building were two smaller buildings (possible store function); portions of the footings of these can be clearly seen.
The 1884 Ordnance Survey map shows the large roofed warehouse had been removed by this time and replaced by three ore hutches or storage areas covering the same area. The two small buildings are still in use and appear to have been added to (citing Buck, 2006, 23).