Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Storage Yard

Site of a large 18th-19th century storage yard at New Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• YARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 24; Figure 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Storage yard (Site 15) at New Quay which may have been in use since the 18th century althought the surrounding walls do not appear on the maps until 1867. The survey in 2006 found the yard 55 metres long by 25 metres wide with the east wall mostly extant up to 1.8 metres high with a wide entrance. The south wall was formed by the north wall of the adjacent warehouse and the floor was paved with stone.

Team Surveys, 2009, New Quay, Devon, 15 (Plan - measured). SDV356725.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 71-2, fig 8, 87 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

Yard appears to have been used for general goods as opposed to the two ore quays (4 and 22 on the site inventory map). Possibly used from the sites earliest days; the walls may be later addition as they do not appear on any maps until the 1867 Estate Survey. This survey describes it as a general storage area.
In 2006 the outer east wall was described in a relatively good condition and around 1.58 metres in height; it has been reduced in height since this time. There is a large opening in this eastern wall (roughly central). Does not ever appear to have been a west wall as this side faces the waterfront. The southern wall of the yard was formed by the northern wall of the warehouse and this is in relatively good condition (approximately 2.6 metres high).
The floor area of the yard is still paved with stone (fair condition) and there is a cobbled area the width of the entrance doorway that continues straight to the riverside. Very little vegetation growing; possible toxic nature of goods stored here; site is close to the arsenic works (citing Buck, 2006, 24).
The wall that ran along the edge of the dock has since collapsed and been removed for safety reasons.