Name:Gulworthy, New Quay, Retaining Wall

19th century retaining wall to the east of the limekilns at New Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2006, New Quay: Archaeological Assessment, 29-30 (Report - Assessment). SDV336511.

Wall (Site 24) forming the eastern side of the main track into New Quay. The track had changed course from the 18th to 19th centuries & the wall had been built to maintain the track. The survey in 2006 found the 120 meter long retaining wall built of killas stone & up to 3 meter high. A long flat track (Site 24.1) led from the main track to the limekilns from SX45486951 to SX45446959. A rectangular masonry feature 1.1 meters wide x 1.5 meters high x 0.5 meters deep (Site 24.2) had been built into the retaining wall at SX45456956 & was interpreted as a small well fed by a leat or small stream from above. Other details: Figs 2-3, 8.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on New Quay Nr Tavistock Devon Volume One, 101, fig 8, 127-129 (Report - Assessment). SDV363202.

This wall forms the eastern side of the main track that leads down into New Quay. One section of the wall had to be replaced (2014-15) as water from the upper track running down through the hillside had caused the wall to collapse. Series of photographs included showing the reconstruction of the wall (figs 127-129).