Name:Devon Great Consols Railway Incline, Spoil Heap

Summary

Site of 19th century spoil heap at Devon Great Consols Railway incline. The spoil heap is visible as an irregularly shaped earthwork mound on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a large spoil heap shown on the west side of Devon Great Consols Railway line at the southern end of the incline buildings complex.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 17-JAN-2010 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

An irregularly shaped mound is visible as an earthwork.

Site of spoil heap (Site 56) shown on the 1867 map on the west side of Devon Great Consols Railway (see PRN 3880) at the northern end of the incline (see PRN 72844). The survey found the spoil heap consisted of stone, ash & boiler house slag (see PRNs 72849 & 72850).

The spoil heap is visible as an irregularly shaped earthwork mound, circa 28 metres long by 18 metres wide, on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010. It partly corresponds with an earthwork depicted on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
The earthwork is not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover of Morwell Wood.