Name:Chittlehampton, Dorridge Farmhouse

Summary

Dorridge Farmhouse, of painted rendered stone rubble and cob under a slate roof with two front lateral stacks. Probably dates to the 16th century, remodelled in the 17th century and much altered in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86207.

Dorridge Farmhouse. Probably 16th century, remodelled in 17th century and much altered in late 19th century. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable ends. Concrete tile roof to shippon at lower end. Two front lateral rendered stacks.
Plan: as roof structure has been entirely replaced and interior remodelled in late 19th century, the development is not clear. The plan consists of two rooms, both heated by front lateral stacks to right of entrance passage, with formerly lofted shippon to left lower end. The farmhouse therefore appears to conform to a longhouse type plan. However, the massive solid wall partition between the two right-hand rooms, and the superior carpentry and more impressive front lateral stack to the right-hand room, suggests this may once have been a hall, with the left-hand room serving as the kitchen. The entrance passage may therefore be a much later modification to the kitchen. Alternatively, the right-hand room may have been a superior parlour added in the 17th century to the original core which consisted only of a hall to right and outbuilding to left of the modified entrance passage. The lofted shippon may itself be a later modification of a lower service end as there is a four-panelled door between the shippon and entrance passage. It is known that in the 19th century the farmhouse was in 2 occupations.
Exterior: Two storeys. Three-window range. All 20th century two-light casements, two panes per light. The two ground floor windows between the two stacks have been built out as a shallow bay with slate leanto roof. Brick porch to left end of main range with
slate gabled roof.
Interior: the room at right end has good quality ovolo moulded cross ceiling beams and bressumers, moulded joists and ovolo moulded fireplace lintel. The left-hand room has a rough chamfered timber lintel and a cross ceiling beam close to the extensive passage partition which is chamfered roughly on the upper side, and ovolo moulded on the lower side. 19th century staircase runs up beside rear wall of this room. The shippon has been much altered in 19th and 20th centuries, including removal of loft and replacement of roof structure. Other details: LBS 443229.