Name:Railway Bridge over Lane to west of Rumleigh Lodge

Summary

19th century bridge to take the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway over a farm lane

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Bridge 677 (Site 13) a 19 th century single skew-arch stone & brick bridge carried the former railway from Bere Alston to Tavistock over a farm lane. The stone rubble bridge has a four course brick arch with a brick belt course & brick coping to the parapet. Other details: Fig 13 & 38.

Richards, A., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV337363.

This bridge is named 'Rumleigh Bridge' in the report by Smith but Rumleigh Bridge is shown to the southwest on the Ordnance Survey maps from 1904 onwards.