Name:Medieval Cross at Black Hall

Remains of a socket stone for a medieval cross used as a trough at Black Hall

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX75NW2

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Remains of the socket stone of a stone cross a few metres to the east of the 17th century gateway to the northeast of Black Hall. The octagonal granite socket stone for a stone cross is partly set into the base of the north side of the garden wall. The stone has been hollowed out to make a trough. The stone is 0.25 metres high with a hole 0.9 metres long by 0.7 metres wide. Other details: Scale diagram.

At Black Hall near Avonwick. Type B or C cross . An octagonal socket stone, the top of which has been hollowed out to serve as a trough, is partly built into a wall on the north east side of Black Hall.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text, 19 & 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Other details: Sites 65 & 79.

Other details: Map 6 Sites 65 & 79.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 34, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Black Hall SX713577
A socket stone is partly built into a wall on the north-east side of Black Hall, Avonwick. Octagonal; the top has been hollowed out to form a trough.
Cross measurements: Socket stone 1.17 by 0.8 metres, by 0.2 metres high. Inside measures 0.9 by 0.66 metres.

'Cross (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.