Name:Livestock Shed, Hele Farm, Nymet Rowland

Summary

Late 19th, early 20th century stone built livestock shed. Originally single storey with a hipped roof which was later raised and converted to a pitched roof, allowing for the insertion of a hay loft.

Ecclesiastical ParishNYMET ROWLAND

• SHED (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Building shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map but not on 1880s-1890s map.

Young, G., 2006, Archaeological Recording of Farm Buildings at Hele Farm, Nymet Rowland, 8-9, 10-11 (Report - Survey). SDV337615.

Livestock shed located just outside the gated main yard. Of late 19th, early 20th century date. Largely stone built with a pitched roof of corrugated metal sheet. Divided into animal pens and stalls. Hayloft above. Evidence suggests that the building was originally single storey with a hipped roof which was later raised and converted to a pitched roof. This allowed the insertion of a hay loft on the south side. Pair of modern lean-to sheds at western end. See report for full details.