Name:South Newton Farmhouse, Chittlehampton

Summary

South Newton Farmhouse with attached barn at west end. Of 16th/17th century date with later alterations. Stone rubble and cob with concrete tiled roof. The small former service room inserted in eastern end of barn, adjacent to the house, was converted to a parlour in the 19th century but is now in use as a store with external access only.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86207.

South Newton Farmhouse with attached barn at west end (see Mon ID 73125 for listing details pertaining to barn). 16th/17th century with possibly earlier origins. Considerably altered in C20. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Concrete tiled roof with tall front lateral hall stack with brick shaft, inserted brick and stone rubble stack at left end and rendered stack at right end, heightened in brick.
Plan: Three-room and cross-passage plan, but aligned with former service room at upper end, converted to a parlour in 19th century and now reverted to storage with external access only. Hall and inner room to right of cross-passage with thick dividing cob wall between them. Short gabled wing to rear of inner room, leanto stair turret in the upper angle with access from rear of hall. Original roof does not survive, so not possible to tell whether inner room an addition. Front wing consisting of long range of storage sheds the loft formerly used for labourers accommodation with access formerly from the main dwelling. Barn attached at left, upper end.
Exterior:Two storeys. Two-window range. 20th century fenestration. Leanto concrete tiled roof to porch. Front wing has two-window range and two plank doors.
Interior. Chamfered headrail and part of plank and muntin screen, three planks wide, between cross-passage and hall, the muntins chamfered. Hall fireplace rebuilt. Chamfered cross ceiling beam and bressumer. 17th century stair turret doorway with chamfered, scroll-stopped surround, possibly reset. Boxed in axial ceiling beam to inner room which has two small 18th/early 19th cupboards in the partition wall. Other details: LBS 444524.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, South Newton Farm, Chittlehampton, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337642.

The single room located between the barn and farmhouse, and latterly in use as a store, was subject to a watching brief during groundworks associated with development. The room was formed within the eastern end of the barn, its north and south walls being continuous with those of the barn and had been subject to several phases of development, none of which was seen to predate the 19th century. The first phase was associated with agricultural use; the barn floor to the west was lowered and the laying of a slate floor at the higher, eastern end may have been associated with an internal partition. The room was subsequently converted to domestic use; the west wall with fireplaces was inserted and an upper floor constructed. A doorway was inserted in the connecting wall with the house. A concrete floor in the western part of the room blocked the lower part of the fireplace. At a later stage the connecting doorway was blocked and the upper floor removed. The majority of finds were of 19th-20th century date, with a single fragment of North Devon type coarseware of 16th-19th century date. See report for full details.