Name:Horse Engine House, South Newton Farm, Chittlehampton

Summary

19th century gable-ended horse engine house attached to rear of barn adjoining South Newton Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, including grade II listed barn, dating to the 19th century or earlier at South Newton

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of horse engine house shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on north side of barn adjoining farmhouse.

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86207.

Listing description for South Newton Farmhouse and barn mentions a 19th century gable-ended horse engine house attached to rear of barn. Other details: LBS 444524.