Name:Tuxton Plantation Enclosure

Summary

Sub-circular enclosure which contained 'Tuxton Plantation' & a quarry in the 19th century with parallel curving field boundaries to the east

Ecclesiastical ParishSPARKWELL

• SHINE: Sub-circular enclosure of unknown date north of Tuxton Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

'Tuxton Plantation' shown on 19th century map as a crescent shaped feature in the northern half of the sub-circular enclosure. A quarry is shown within the plantation with a track running north to the road. Parallel curving field boundaries are shown to the east.

'Old Quarry' shown on early 20th century map within 'Tuxton Plantation'.

Williams, R., 2007, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV337841.

Sub-circular enclosure identified from aerial photograph 200 meters to the north of Tuxton Farm. A field boundary 165 meters to the east follows the same course as the enclosure for over 300 meters.