Name:Former Parish Boundary between Crediton & Crediton Hamlets

Summary

Boundary between Crediton town and Crediton Hamlets, created in the late 19th century, and following former field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON HAMLETS

• PARISH BOUNDARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 6; figures 5-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

The eastern boundary of Crediton Town with Crediton Hamlets follows the eastern and part of the northern boundary of the former 'Lord's Meadow'. The boundary was created in 1894 when the town was separated from the rural area, and follows the field boundaries shown on the Tithe Map of 1839. The 1905 map depicts a number of 'Elms' marking the boundary and probably representing former hedgebanks.