Name:Tree enclosure ring north-east of Lifton Park Farm, Lifton

Summary

A curvilinear bank, interpreted as a 19th century tree enclosure ring within Lifton Park, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• TREE ENCLOSURE RING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with a circular enclosure (1430) which is recorded as ‘Clump’. Three other enclosures (1428,1429 & 1431) also recorded as ‘Clump’ are depicted in proximity to the south.

Possible tree ring, in Lifton Park, shown on 1880s-1890s and 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-NOV-2016 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank, circa 5 metres wide, that forms the greater part of a circular enclosure, circa 25 metres diameter, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.
The earthwork corresponds with a circular enclosure (land parcel 1430) on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, which is recorded as ‘Clump’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. Three other enclosures (land parcels 1428,1429 & 1431) also recorded as ‘Clump’ are depicted in proximity to the south. A circular, dashed-line, enclosure containing trees is also depicted in this location on both the late 19th century and early 20th century First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps.
This supports the interpretation that the earthwork is a 19th century tree enclosure ring associated with Lifton Park (MDV64758).
The earthwork is not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to tree cover.

Possible location for tithe map clump 4130. This is not visible on Lidar or on lrm3 dataset but is clearly marked on the Lifton 1 tithe map in this approximate position.