Name:Pond, Four Ways Cross, Willand

Summary

Site of former pond, lined with tighly packed cobbles. This pond-like feature is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and may have originally been used as an extraction pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • POND (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of pond marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The earthwork pit appears to be partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. Map object based on this source.

The earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0311 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-201 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork pit is visible. Map object based on this source.

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2000, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Survey of Proposed Development Land at Willand, 19-20 (Report - Assessment). SDV50299.

Pond now silted up.

Jones, P. + Valentin, J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon, 6, 14 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337959.

An archaeological evaluation by means of trench excavation was carried out by Exeter Archaeology on land at Four Ways Cross, Willand. Trench 19 was located in an area which contained a former pond. The lining of the pond was found to comprise tighly packed cobbles. It is suggested that these may have been laid when the nearby public house was used as a coaching inn, with the pond possibly being used to clean the horses.

The earthwork pit has been completely levelled and the site developed into an industrial unit.

An earthwork pit of a possible former extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Four Cross Ways. The irregular shaped earthwork, which measures approximately 55m in length by 25m in width, abuts a historic field boundary along its northwest edge and appears to be first partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.The function of this earthwork is, however, largely unclear, although it seems reasonable to argue that it represents a former extraction pit which was later utilised as pond, as has been suggested elsewhere in this record. The earthwork remains visible on digital images derived from Lidar data of between 2005 and 2010, although has been completely levelled and the site developed into a business park by 2010.