Name:Milestone, 7 miles from Exeter, Crediton

Milestone, 7 miles from Exeter, marked on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone, 'M.S Exeter.7', marked. 7 miles from Exeter, on north side of road immediately west of Wellparks.

Jenkinson, T., 2001 - 2006, Exeter to Barnstaple A377 (Report - Survey). SDV344456.

Visited on 5th September 2004. Milestone south-east of Crediton, 30 metres west of Wellparks and 400 metres east of the garage, on the bank above the path under hedge, by bus stop on north side of road. Legend: 7/Miles/To/Exeter. Chipped across top edge and down left hand side. Caught by hedge cutter. Worn and dirty. Exeter tombstone type marker found on other roads around the city. Circa 1829.

Jenkinson, T., 2009, Another Vulnerable Milestone A377 Crediton (Correspondence). SDV348029.

Stone at risk from damage by contractors working on laying of new waterpipes in immediate vicinity. Photos taken.

'MS' marked.