Name:Earthworks in field opposite West Fingle Farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Well defined earthworks in field opposite West Fingle Farmhouse. No structures are shown on Tithe Map or 1886 Ordnance Survey map so they may represent an earlier complex of features.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks thought to be pre-19th century in date and a well in field north of West Fingle farm, Drewsteignton

• EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Fingle Farm, Drewsteignton, Exeter, 6,12,pl.15 (Report - Assessment). SDV338193.

Earthworks noted in field opposite West Fingle Farmhouse. They are well-defined but have no regular pattern. No structures are shown in the field on the 1840 Tithe Map or 1886 Ordnance Survey map, although a track passes on the west side of the field. The earthworks may, therefore, represent an earlier complex of features or be mounds of waste material. Possibly related to the farm or cottage. Other details: No 1297.