Name:Great Southdown Farm, Burlescombe

Summary

Great Southdown Farm is referred to as Great Sowden on the Tithe Map of 1841. The earliest documentary reference to Southdown is as Bisouthedon in 1219.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier at Great Southdown Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Great Southdown Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising range of buildings around an enclosed courtyard with additional ranges to east and west and a garden to the south.

Southdown is referred to as Bisouthedon' in the 1219 assizes.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Great Southdown Farm, Burlescombe (Report - Assessment). SDV338344.

Historic environment audit of Great Southdown Farm undertaken by Conservation Management, a division of Wessex Archaeology, for Devon County Council. Great Southdown Farm is one of 93 farm holdings that make up Devon County Farms Estate. The farm currently covers an area of c72 hectares, with the boundary between the parishes of Burlescombe and Culmstock forming the southern boundary of the farm and the A38 delineating the north. The landscape can be characterised by medieval enclosures. At the time of the Tithe Map, 1841, the farm was called Great Sowden. The farmhouse, stone-built barn, open-fronted barns, cider house, cattle shelter, decaying outbuilding and contemporary entrance track all appear to be surviving parts of the farm complex shown on the 1841 Tithe Map and, as such, are of local and probable regional significance. Map evidence indicates that a number of field boundaries have disappeared since the time of the Tithe Map.