Name:12 and 14 Courtenay Street, Newton Abbot

Pair of shops built in the circa 1840s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1996, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338360.

12 & 14 Courtenay Street in Newton Abbot. Pair of similar shops. Circa 1840s. Painted stucco, slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends. Double-depth plan. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 2-window range. Moulded cornice and coped parapet wall; tripartite 6/6-pane sash windows to the upper floors have consoles to the timber mullions and panelled aprons to the second floor. A giant order of flat Tuscan pilasters flank the windows and support two equal pediments. 20th century shop fronts. Interior not inspected. The upper floors comprise an imposing Italianate commercial facade of this date, and form a prominent part of the local streetscape. Date listed; 11th December 1996.

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment, 20, Fig. 3. (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.