Name:Drain and Post Holes north of Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Post medieval features excavated to the north of Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot in 2006 prior to redevelopment.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• DRAIN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation at Wolborough Street and Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot, Devon, 2-5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV336129.

During archaeological evaluation on the north side of Wolborough Street, Trench 8 contained a linear feature and a drain, both aligned north-east to south-west, and two industrial hearths. The linear feature contained four sherds of 13th/14th century coarseware and possible medieval fired clay, in addition to bone fragments, building debris and oyster and mussel shells, and suggests some activity on the site within that period.. Other details: Figures 2-3.

Crooks, K. + Oakey, N. J., 2006, Bradley Lane and Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot: Excavations and Watching Briefs: Parts One & Two (Report - Excavation). SDV338205.

Post medieval drain, post holes and other features were excavated to the north of Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot in 2006 prior to redevelopment. A number of walls post-dated these features and a linestone plinth exposed had associated 16th to 18th century pottery.