Name:Millpond, Prescombe Farm, Lydford

Summary

Millpond marked on historic mapping. Area of pond still holds water but has been used to dump rubbish and is overgrown.

• MILL POND (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of millpond marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Visited 10/03/1997 during farm survey. Millpond photographed.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Prescombe Farm, Lydford, 9, 18, pl. 55 (Report - Assessment). SDV338412.

Millpond still holds water although it has been used to dump rubbish and is also overgrown. Short section of stone retaining wall survives on the east side. Small channel exits the pond on the north east side and then runs under trackway between pond and wheelpit. Other details: No 1387.