Name:Southacott Farm, Mariansleigh

Summary

Southacott shown on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. The present farm, however, largely comprises modern, 20th century buildings, most of the buildings shown on the 1880s-1890s map having been demolished apart from a barn or cattle shelter. The site may have been the home of Adam de Southecote in 1330.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARIANSLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Southacott' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising loosely grouped range of buildings surrounded by orchard with a well to the east.

Southacott was probably the home of Adam de Southecote, mentioned in Lay Subsidy Roll for 1330.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Southacott Farm, Meshaw, South Molton (Report - Assessment). SDV338570.

Historic environment audit of Southacott Farm undertaken by Conservation Management, a division of Wessex Archaeology, for Devon County Council. Southacott Farm is 1 of 93 farm holdings that make up Devon County Farms Estate. The farm currently covers an area of c41.5 hectares. The landscape can be characterised by medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The 1839 Tithe Map shows a large probable farmhouse but this building now longer stands and had been partly demolished by 1889, as indicated on the Ordnance Survey map. Other buildings shown on the map have also been demolished and the present farm buildings are mainly 20th century in date, including the farmhouse. The only surviving building shown on the 1839 Tithe Map is a barn or cattle shelter. A number of field boundaries have disappeared since the time of the 1839 Tithe Map.

Modern mapping indicates that, apart from a long rectangular structure, the buildings shown on the 1880s-1890s map have been demolished with new farm buidings being erected to the west of the original farmstead.