Name:Thorndon House Farm, Broadwoodwidger

Thorndon House Farm shown on historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Thorndon' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to the south of 'Thorndon House', comprising rectangular buildings/barns flanking entrace to yard with the farmhouse at the end of a driveway to the south east, together with two small structures at the outer corners of a yard/paddock inbetween. The southern-most barn has an extension, possibly a horsewheel house, on the south side.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Thorndon House Farm, Ashwater (Report - Assessment). SDV338612.

Historic environment audit of Thorndon House Farm undertaken by Conservation Management, a division of Wessex Archaeology, for Devon County Council. Thorndon House Farm is one of 93 farm holdings that make up Devon County Farms Estate. The farm, located c1.9km south east of Ashwater, currently covers an area of c48.5 hectares. The landscape can be characterised by a mixture of medieval, post medieval and modern enclosures. The centrally located area of fields were probably fiest enclosed with hedge-banks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the boundaries suggests that the area was earlier farmed as open strip fields. Map comparison indicates that a number of field boundaries have disappeared between the time of the Tithe Map and the present.