Name:Working platforms, Tanglebray Barn, Brayvale, Brayford

Summary

A series of iron working platforms with associated iron working material and significant quantities of Roman pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• PLATFORM (II to III - 101 AD to 300 AD (Between))

Full description

Tyne & Wear Museums Archaeology Department, 2002, Tanglebray Barn, Brayford, North Devon. Roman Ceramic Assessment (Report - Scientific). SDV360900.

A total of 1342 sherds was recovered during archaeological works at Tanglebray Barn. The assemblage mainly comprises coarse ware fabrics and forms manufactured within the environs of Dorset. At least 20 fabrics are represented. However, also present are amphora sherds from Southern Spain, small amounts of fine wares from Germany and Gaul, and Samian from Gaul. Jars used for cooking and storage form the bulk of the assemblage. Much of the pottery dates to the late 2nd to early 3rd century AD. See report for further details.

Humphreys, C., 2003, Tanglebray Barn, Brayvale, Brayford: Archaeological Rescue Recording (Report - Excavation). SDV338696.

Archaeological work in 2002 to the north and east of Tanglebray Barn included excavation, evaluation, geophysical survey and a watching brief. A platform was identified running east to west to the north of the barn with evidence of iron working activity. Ceramics associated with this feature suggested activity before the late 2nd century. The platform may have been used for iron ore roasting but evidence of iron-smithing and ore-forging was present. The geophysical survey suggested a series of platforms running east to west across the slope and post holes suggested there may have been timber structures associated with them.
Metal working material recovered included furnace lining; visible evidence for destroyed furnaces was discovered, roasted iron and tap slag.
A significant quantity of Roman pottery was recovered, the largest assemblage (1342 sherds) recorded in North Devon to date. It mainly comprises coarse wares manufactured within the south west including sherds of black burnished ware 1 and south western grey wares, but sherds of Dressel 20 amphora from southern Spain, small amounts of fine wares from German and Gaul, and samian from central and eastern Gaul were also found. Most of the sherds derive from cooking and storage jars. The general lack of fine wares and evidence of repair to several pieces suggests low status occupation of the site.
Other features recorded include a possible field drain or boundary ditch from which medieval pottery was recovered. Post medieval and modern ceramics were also recovered from the site including fragments of ginger beer and hot water bottles.

Juleff, G. + Bray, L., 2007, Exmoor Iron: An Exploration of the Impact of Past Iron Production on the Environmental and Cultural Landscapes of Greater Exmoor: Post-Excavation Assessment, 81-82, 115, 117, 118 (Report - Interim). SDV354584.

Excavations revealed several areas and platforms on which the predominent activity was ore processing - fragments of iron ore and quartz were common finds. No in situ smelting waste was excavated. The 1342 sherds of pottery recovered comprise the largest Romano-British ceramic assemblage from North Devon to date. It consists mainly of local coarsewares supplemented by a small proportion of imported finewares and amphorae, and dates between the second half of the second century and the early third century. It appears, therefore, similar in character to the pottery recovered from the site at Sherracombe Ford on Exmoor.