Name:Bishop's Nympton, Capitol Farmhouse

Capitol farmhouse built in 18th century with an earlier rear wing and 19th century garden wall

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishops Nympton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61773.

Capitol Farmhouse including garden walls to the south probably 18th century with an earlier rear wing, re-windowed in the 19th century. Colourwashed rendered stone rubble with a slate roof with deep eaves, gabled at ends; end stacks, projecting lateral stack to rear wing with a bread oven. Late 19th century stone rubble garden wall. Plan: Adjacent to the churchyard and facing the village. Single-depth south-facing main range, 2 rooms wide with heated rooms on either side of a central entrance passage facing the stair. Rear kitchen wing at right angles to the main range with a lower roofline may be earlier. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 4-bay front with a central gabled porch and a 20th century 2-leaf front door. Porch flanked by 19th century 16-pane sashes, 4 first floor 2-light 19th or 20th century timber casements with glazing bars. The wing has a massive projecting stack on the west elevation with a bread oven. Stone rubble wall to the garden south and west of the farmhouse is probably contemporary with the 1870s planned farmyard to the west. Interior: Open fireplace to left hand room. Roof not inspected but may be of interest. Group value with the church, churchyard walls and the planned farmyard. Other details: LBS No 97589.