Name:Cobblestone Court

Cobblestone Court in Chittlehamholt was built in the 18th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMHOLT

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehamholt (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337240.

Cobblestone Court in Chittlehamholt. House probably 18th century. Painted stone rubble and some cob. Hipped thatch roof. Brick stack at left end and brick stack across rear right-hand angle. Slate roof to leanto at left end. Probably originally 2-room and cross-passage plan, with stairs to rear of passage, now direct entry into left-hand room. Kitchen leanto at left end. 2 storeys. 20th century fenestration, two 3 light casements and one 2-light casement, all 3 panes per light above French windows to left of 20th century rustic timber porch with leanto roof and 20th century stable door. Single storey outbuilding used as garage with hipped slate roof extends at right-angles from front right end. Horizontal sliding 18-paned sash to right end of house. Cobbled courtyard to front. Interior: Principally altered in 20th century. Some 19th century joinery survives. Roof not inspected. Other details: LBS No 442155.

Preece, C., 2007, Archaeological Recording at Plot Adjacent to Cobblestone Court, Chittlehamholt (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339205.