Name:Buckland Monachorum, Baptist Hostel

Baptist Hostel in Bukland Monachorum was a 19th century Baptist Chapel

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• HOTEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown as 'Baptist Chapel (Particular)' on 19th century map.

Department of Environment, 2007, Buckland Monachorum (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339352.

Baptist Hostel formerly a Baptist Chapel of 1850. Rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Single room plan originally had gallery at west end which has been removed, probably when the building was converted to a hostel in the later 20th century. Single storey. Symmetrical elevations with 4 lancet windows on each of the long sides which have gabled buttresses between them. 3-light lancet at east gable end which fronts the road. Windows have cast iron 'diamond' glazing bars. 20th century addition at rear. Interior has had original fittings removed. Other details: LBS No 92684.