Name:Bluemarsh Clay Mine

Site of Bluemarsh Clay Mine shown on early 20th century maps to the south of New Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• CLAY WORKINGS (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Site of 'Bluemarsh Clay Mine' shown on early 20th century map covering two fields to the south of New Bridge with several ponds and a cross-shaped building. A 'Weir' is shown on the Mill Leat in the northwest with an additional section of leat extending west to the River Teign. A 'Shaft' and two small square buildings ar shown in a rectilinear enclosure to the southeast of New Bridge. A footpath runs southeast through the mine from New Bridge.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 6 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Site of Bluemarsh Clay Mine on the west side of the road. A footpath runs southeast through the site and an Engine House associated with this mine was located at SX85087623. Other details: Sites 27 - 29.