Name:Hut within settlement south-west of Holwell Tor, Ilsington

One of four hut circle within the Prehistoric settlement to the south-west of Holwell Tor

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 189 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

Photograph taken on 21st April 1980.

Visible on aerial photograph attached to a short length of wall and recorded.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD78, Map 6 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Pound and hut circles, Becka Brook.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 18, Map 1, Figure 2.1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hut 2 near the centre of the enclosure is joined by a bank to the perimeter wall.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 11, Figures 2 + 5 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

One of four substantial hut circles at The Prehistoric settlement to the west of Holwell Tor.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 2002, Haytor Down: The Archaeology, 1002529 (Plan - measured). SDV359685.

Hut circle shown on survey at the western end of a short east to west wall. Map object based on this source.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping. Map object based on this source.

The monument includes a Prehistoric unenclosed stone hut circle settlement and enclosure, and a Medieval farmstead lying within part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system situated to the south west of Holwell Tor on Haytor Down. The unenclosed stone hut circle settlement includes up to three stone hut circles which are connected to rectangular enclosures which form part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system by a series of banks. The huts vary in size internally from 6.3 metres to 7.4 metres in diameter and are defined by rubble built walls measuring up to 1.3 metres wide and 0.7 metres high.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 445108, SX77NW32 (Website). SDV359354.

Hut circles at Holwell Tor. The site consists of two attached rectangular enclosures, which judging by their alignment may represent remodelling of earlier reaves, although no other association with the reaves survives. The hut circle at SX 7484 7747 has walls 0.5 metres high. It is attached to east end of an east to west wall with a level floor and internal diameter of 6 metres. Sections of the inner kerb visible with a possible entrance on the south-west side.