Name:Medieval Building west of Holwell Tor, Ilsington

Summary

Sub-rectangular foundations of a Medieval building to the north of the Prehistoric settlement to the west of Holwell Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Small building above the Becka Brook, the first of two. It is 7.4 metre by 3.5 metres with a central division. Probable entrances in north-east and south-east corners. Walls are 1.7 metres thick and the corners are distinctly rounded. The building lies north-east to south-west along the hillside.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 18, Figure 1.2, Map 1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Building 5 is 8 metres long by 3.6 metres wide and is divided by an interior wall and has an entrance in the centre of the southern short side.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 11, 14, Figure 2 + 5 + 7 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

The Prehistoric settlement to the west of Holwell Tor was re-occupied in Medieval times. An isolated farmstead consisting of two rectangular buildings probably re-used elements of the Prehistoric enclosures particularly the circular stock pound. This larger building has two compartments.

Building shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Building shown on survey with additional walls to the south-west and south-east.

Outline of building shown on modern mapping with a further curvilinear wall to the south-east.

The Medieval farmstead survives as a rectangular two celled building measuring up to 8 es long by 3.6 metres wide internally.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 445108, SX77NW32 (Website). SDV359354.

Sub-rectangular foundations in settlement of Holwell Tor. A probable Medieval longhouse which sits parallel with the hillside contour. The internal dimensions are 8 metres by 3.3 metres and the dry stone walls which are clear in places survive up to 0.8 metres high. There is a possible central partition but this could be tumbled stone.