Name:Boundary Wall to Glebe House, Crediton

Summary

Boundary wall to the north and west of Glebe House, formerly the vicarage. Probably 18th century or earlier. Partly Posbury volcanic trap, partly roughcast (probably cob) with slate coping and a granite archway to the carriage entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BOUNDARY WALL (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Urban District of Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV39769.

Boundary wall to Glebe House formerly the vicarage. Probably 18th century or earlier, circa 1840 carriage/service entrance on north side. Partly Posbury volcanic trap, partly roughcast (probably cob) with slate coping; granite archway to carriage entrance. The wall is about 3 meters high and curves in to the main entrance to Glebe House in Church Street, where it is constructed of small squared blocks of stone. This section may be later than the remainder, which is roughcast on a stone rubble plinth with a rounded corner at the junction of Church Street and Belle Parade. On the Belle Parade side, to the north of the house, it is gabled above a Gothic Revival moulded granite 2-centred archway leading into the service courtyard of the house. The doorway has a circa 1840 2-leaf plank and cover strip door with an arched head. Tall cob walls are an important part of the local character of the East Town area of Crediton, around the parish church.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Saxon Minster Collegiate Church and Bishop's Palace at Crediton (Report - Survey). SDV53415.

A granite arch is still visible in the north boundary wall of the vicarage which is associated with the vicar's house. Built circa 1361 this lay to the north of the churchyard on land now partly occupied by the vicarage garden and partly by the northern end of the churchyard. The gateway in the south-west corner of the garden may also be from the vicar's house and there is also said to be another in Alexander Road.

Gent, T. H., 2007, Review of the Archaeological Evidence for the Location of the Saxon Minster at Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV339904.

Copeland, G. W., c1965, Photos (Record Office Collection). SDV358497.

Photos of archways in vicarage garden walls.