Name:Harleston Farm, East Allington

Summary

Comparison between historic and modern mapping shows Harleston Farm to have been enlarged in the later 19th century with the addition of a new house and other farm buildings. Several farm buildings have subsequently been demolished in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST ALLINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1840, East Allington (Cartographic). SDV339934.

Site of Harleston Farm marked as 'Manor House (Site of)' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Comprises what appears to be a threshing barn with round house at southern end of yard with a pond on the east side, a house and garden on the west side, with other farm buildings and a well to the north west and an inverted 'U' shaped range of buildings on the north east. Comparison with the 1840 Tithe Map shows the house together with several of the farm buildings and the round house to have been built or added in the second half of the 19th century. The layout between the 1880s-1890s and 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey maps remains unchanged but comparison with modern mapping shows the several buildings have been demolished while the structure(s) on the west side of the U shaped yard have been enlarged. This area is marked as House (homestead) on the Tithe Map Apportionment (see tracing and notes in parish file).

Harleston is recorded as 'Harliston' in 1252.