Name:Harleston House, East Allington

Summary

Harleston House built in second half of 19th century. Plastered stone rubble under asbestos slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST ALLINGTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1840, East Allington (Cartographic). SDV339934.

House shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map but not on 1840 Tithe Map.

Department of Environment, 1991, East Allington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339935.

Harleston including outbuildings adjoining west. House. Circa 1830-40. Plastered stone rubble. Asbestos slate hipped roof with deep eaves. Stacks on sides and rear walls with rendered shafts with moulded cornices.
Plan: Double depth plan. 2 principal front rooms with a stair-hall between and service rooms behind. The kitchen is in a wing at the rear left which returns as a service range around a small courtyard on the right side of which there is a lofted outbuilding, probable stables. Across the front of the house there is a verandah.
Exterior: 2 storeys and cellar. Symmetrical 3-window each front. Early C19 16-pane sashes, larger sashes on the ground floor and narrower 12-pane sash at centre of first floor. Central doorway with early C19 6-panel door with rectangular overlight with margin panes. Across the front the original verandah with an asbestos slate hipped canopy on slender wooden Tuscan columns, the left hand end column has been replaced. The left hand elevation has an asymmetrical arrangement of C19 casements and a C20 Fench window. The right hand return facing the road is also asymmetrical with C19 sashes and casements with glazing bars. At the back left, a wing which returns as a service range around a small courtyard, on the right hand side of which is a lofted outbuilding, probably stables, which has a hipped slate roof, external stairs on its end wall next to the extrance to the yard. On 2 sides of the yard a pentice roof on
timber posts.
Interior observed from the front doorway only. There is an open-well staircase with an open string, stick balusters and mahogany handrail wreathed over a column curtail newel. The entrance hall has a modillion plaster cornice and original panelled doors in moulded doorcases. There are panelled internal window shutters and plaster cornices and other C19 joinery such as chimney-pieces might remain. Other details: LBS No 99851.