Name:8a and 8b East Street, Crediton

Summary

Pair of purpose-built mirror plan shops with accommodation over, circa 1840s, now in residential use. Symmetrical three window front, with a continuous fascia across both former shop fronts and the central doorway to the passage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

2 adjoining shops with accommodation over, now in use as 2 houses. Circa 1840s. Flemish bond brick; slate roof, stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Pair of purpose-built mirror plan shops with accommodation over and a central service passage between then. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 window front. Continuous fascia across both shopfronts and the central doorway to the passage. Left and right pilasters with incised fret decoration. The passage has a good panelled door, the top panels fielded with an iron grille above. 20th century replaced doors with original deep overlights flank the passageway. The former shop windows have each been filled in and now each contain a 12-pane horned sash. Other windows original: 3 first floor 12-pane sashes; 3 3/6-pane second floor sashes. Interior: Not inspected. Part of a street of mostly late Georgian and early Victorian houses and shops.