Name:Vine Cottage, 63 East Street, Crediton

Summary

House, probably early 18th century. Two storeys, asymmetrical four-window front, with front door to left of centre and cartway at right end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Early, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

House. Probably early 18th century. Plastered stone rubble; slate roof;end stacks with modern brick shafts. Plan: Single depth, 2 rooms wide with a room built over the cartway to the right; rear left service wing at right angles. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front.Deep, boxed eaves. Front door to left of centre with pilasters, panelled reveals and a moulded hood. 4-panel door with a plain overlight. At the right end paired boarded 20th century doors to the cartway. 4 first floor late 18th or early 19th century 16-pane sashes; The 2 ground floor windows, which flank the front door, are 20th century timber replacements glazed with 2-pane high transomed casements. Interior: The left hand room has a chamfered crossbeam with notches for a former partition. Wainey axial beam to ground floor right. Late medieval pottery has been found in the rear garden (information from the owners).