Name:Milestone, 300 Metres South of the Blue Ball Inn, Clyst St George

Milestone about 300 metres south of the Blue Ball Inn

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

A milestone is marked as 'M.S Honiton 15, Topsham 1 5/8' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

A milestone is marked as 'M.S Honiton 15, Topsham 1 5/8' on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Exeter to Exmouth (Incorporating Sandygate to Topsham Old B3181) (Report - Survey). SDV339943.

Milestone (c1809), about 300 metres south of the Blue Ball Inn, in a hedge, close to the road edge, on the east side. The stone is very worn and difficult to read. There are paint residues on the base, a large chunk out of the top left hand edge, and chips along its edges. The legend reads '1/Mile ?/?/To/Topsham/1.3/Miles/?/?/To/Honiton'.
Two routes into Exmouth from the city of Exeter that were turnpiked and had milestones and boundary markers placed at various points. Only a handful survive today and most are very worn, with their legends difficult to decipher. The milestones are characteristic design; the fairly tall tombstone type, with distances to Exeter recorded, although there are instances of Topsham and Honiton inscribed. Dating the stones here is problematic because the Exeter Turnpike Trust operated from the mid 18th century, and some of the milestones may be of this age. Quite why they are so eroded is unclear and may suggest a greater age than first thought. Other details: Surveyed 22/09/2004.

A milestone is marked as 'MS' on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.