Name:Hedgebank, Annery, Monkleigh

Summary

Remains of post medieval hedgebank that formed southern side of field boundary revealed during ground works for new stables at Annery.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• HEDGE BANK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, The Old Stables, Annery, Monkleigh, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340006.

Remains of hedgebank, running east west, revealed during groundworks for new stables at Annery. Part of southern side of field boundary. Hedgebank revetted with slatestone over a clay layer containing some brick. Ceramic evidence from within the bank suggested the bank to be of post medieval date. A number of Victorian glass bottles and stoneware jars were recovered from the vicinity of the hedgebank including an intact Hamilton bottle made by W. Summers & Co. of Bristol that had contained mineral water. Other details: Plate 2.