Name:Boot and Shoe Factory, Belle Court, Crediton

Summary

Former, 19th century, boot and shoe factory comprising a two-storey range aligned east-west and a three storey building adjoining at right angles. Both brick built with large, industrial type, windows under pitched roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FACTORY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Boot & Shoe Factory' marked. Map object based on this source.

'Boot & Shoe' Factory marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. One of several in the vicinity.

Wakeham, C., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey at Belle Court, Crediton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV340208.

Former boot and shoe factory comprising two-storey building aligned east-west and adjoining tall, three storey building set at right angles. Both are brick built with large, industrial-type windows, under pitched roofs. The factory is not recognisable on the 1841 Tithe Map and the actual footprint of the present buildings first appear on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map, on which it is marked 'Boot & Shoe Factory'. Identification of building as a tannery appears incorrect. A tannery is shown on the 1890 map to the north east. Five main phases of building work can be traced. The earliest comprises a stone wall in the northernmost elevation. This probably reflects the original boundary wall, rather than the building depicted on the 1841 Tithe Map. It is possible that the buildings shown on the Tithe map were destroyed by fire in 1841 or 1842, although it is not known if this area of Crediton was affected. The section phase consists of the construction of the two-storey section. Map evidence shows it to have been built between 1841 and 1881. The addition of a gable-roofed second storey with a flying freehold perhaps represents a third phase of activity. The taller building was added by 1888, apparently over the site of a building shown on the Tithe Map. The final phase was the addition of a concrete block first floor section in the south western corner of the range in the 20th century. Latterly used as a warehouse and store. See report for full details.

Map object based on this source.