Name:Alfardisworthy Well

Summary

Holy well of probable medieval origin. Well survives as a rock cut spring fed basin with a rubble stone well house.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• HOLY WELL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Site of well ('W') marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, to west of chapel at Alfardisworthy.

Faull, T., 2003 - 2006, Holy Wells in Tarka Country (Website). SDV340309.

This well is located on a remote farm close to the Cornish border; the site has Anglo-Saxon origins and an interesting history. In 1066 it was held by one of the higher English thanes and after the Norman Conquest was held directly from the King by William Capra as part of the King's three holdings in this area. It then passed to the Earl of Cornwall and from 1166 to the 14th century was owned by the Tyrel family when it passed to the Cruwys family who owned it for four hundred years. At the time of the Tyrels, a chapel was licensed for worship at Alfardisworthy and the remains of the stone and cob building stand close by the well. A number of springs rise here and the stone well house is set into the hedge bank of an old orchard. On private land. Other details: Photo on website.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Bradworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340308.

Alfardisworthy Well added to list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest. Holy well surviving as rock cut spring fed basin protected by a mortared rubble built, roofed well house with rectangular doorway facing east.
History: No definite historical information is known regarding this holy well but its close associate with a 15th century chapel strongly suggests that it may date to at least this time.
Reasons for designation decision: Alfardisworthy Well is designated at Grade II for the following reasons: The original well basin is likely to survive, its association with a 15th century former chapel strongly supports the holy well identification, the well house may be of medieval origin.