Name:Cross on crossroads north of Drywell, Widecombe

Summary

Medieval granite cross; restored in 1967 using a shaft from Crichel, Totnes. The cross-head was formerly built into the hedgebank at the east corner of the crossroads, known locally as "Cross gate".

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1967 AD (Between))

There is a fragment of a cross (Type C) built into a walled hedge at the south west corner of the cross-roads north of Drywell. The fragment consists of the head and arms of a cross of rectangular section with chamfered edges, an unusual feature being that the chamfering is continued around the ends of the limbs. The shaft is missing.

(11/04/1953) Cross barely distinguishable from the wall, the whole being moss covered. Thickness unknown, as the wall backs onto an earth bank.

Linehan, C. D., 1962, A forgotten Manor in Widecombe-in-the-Moor with Notes on its Geology, Archaeology and Mining by H. French, 479 (Article in Serial). SDV288170.

The head of a stone cross with chamfered edges was found built into the corner of the field hedge at Drywells Cross. Now removed from hedge and hoped to be set up on a new shaft near the original site.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1977, Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon Manuscript, Estimated: 1977 (Un-published). SDV307734.

Cross set on old shaft from Totnes.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, (Vol II, 229) (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(11/07/1979) At the south-east corner of a field, against the wall at the crossroads, a granite cross has been restored. The restoration has taken place very recently, involving the mounting of this fragment on a shaft.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 143 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

"The cross-head here was restored in 1967, using the octagonal-section shaft from Crichel, Totnes (Masson Phillips, 1954). The cross now stands at SX 701753....".

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 143, plate (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 98-9 (Monograph). SDV345128.

The cross at Drywell's as restored stands about 5 feet 6 inches tall and measures about 20 inches across the arms. One face of the cross has a vertical rectangular niche, 6 inches long, 2 inches wide and an inch deep. Its pupose is unknown, but it may once have held an image.

Department of Environment, 1986, Widecombe in the Moor (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289221.

Cross at north corner of crossroads about 250 metres south-west of Dockwell farmhouse. Medieval. Restored in 1967 using a shaft from Crichel, Totnes. Granite. Shaft chamfered on all four sides. Cross-head chamfered with hollow moulding on both sides; shallow oblong recess in front. The cross-head was formerly built into the hedge bank at the east corner of the crossroads.

'Cross (remains of)' depicted on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 NW THE-MOOR 2/156 Cross at north corner of - crossroads about 250 metres south- west of Dockwell Farmhouse - II
Cross. Medieval; restored in 1967 using a shaft from Crichel, Totnes. Granite. Shaft chamfered on all 4 sides. Cross-head chamfered with hollow moulding on both sides; shallow oblong recess in front. The cross-head was formerly built into the hedge bank at the east corner of the crossroads, known locally as "Cross gate".
Sources: E M Phillips in Transactions of Devonshire Association, 1937, p.330; 1979, p,143.