Name:Fox Chest Tomb, St Clement's Churchyard

Summary

Chest tomb approximately 10 metres north-west of the tower of the Church of St Clement, dated 1829, in memory of Thomas Fox.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• CHEST TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Fox chest tomb approximately 10 metres north-west of tower of Church of St Clement. Chest tomb dated 1829, in memory of Thomas Fox. Limestone chest tomb is rectangular in plan, flat lid with moulded edges, moulded plinth, inset corners with fluted pilasters, and rectangular panels with concave corners each side. The lid is inscribed with Roman serif upper and lower case lettering with italics, and records the death of Thomas Fox in 1829. Further inscriptions on the lid and sides record the deaths of other members of the Fox family who died later in the 19th century. A stone kerb around the tomb has sockets for iron railings.
Map object based on this source.