Name:Langworthy Farmhouse, Widecombe

Summary

Early or mid 19th century farmhouse. Two-room single-depth plan, originally with central passage leading to stair at rear (ground-storey partitions now removed). Two storeys, symmetrical three-window front; casements with glazing-bars. Centre doorway with pent-roofed porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE? (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

House is shown on the Tithe Map.

A deed dated 1542 is noted when the farm was bequeathed to 'Richard Langworthy of Lyswyll' (citing source at Devon Record Office, ED 162).
The house may have longhouse origins; it has a central porch and faces south.

Department of Environment, 1986, Widecombe in the Moor Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326334.

Farmhouse. Early or mid 19th century. Solid walls, probably all of granite. Front wall of house roughcast, side-wall slate hung; outbuilding has exposed masonry. Slated roofs. Rendered chimneystack on each gable of house.
Outbuilding to left has lean-to against front wall.
Interior of house mainly early to mid-19th century detail.

Langworthy Farmhouse, including outbuilding on left-hand side.
Farmhouse. Early or mid C19. Solid walls, probably all of granite. Front wall of house roughcast, side-wall slate-hung; outbuilding has exposed masonry. Slated roofs. Rendered chimneystack on each gable of house. 2-room single-depth plan, originally with central passage leading to stair at rear (ground-storey partitions now removed). 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front; casements with glazing-bars. Centre doorway with pent-roofed porch. Outbuilding to left has lean-to against front wall. Interior of house has the simplest early-to-mid C19 detail.

House is shown on the modern mapping, near a label for 'Old Langworthy'.