Name:Warfleet Lodge, Dartmouth

Summary

Former ballroom and billiard room at the south end of Warfleet House, built circa 1860-1880 in castellated Tudor Gothic style, now converted to a separate house. Large two storey one-room building with entrance porch, stair turret and rear service room.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Warfleet House' shown as one large building incorporating Warfleet Lodge.

Warfleet House, Warfleet. Mid 19th century stone gothic mansion whitewashed. Two storey left block with battlemented parapet. Right block two-storey and attic with front gable. Mainly casement windows with cusped pointed heads.

Formerly Listed as part of Warfleet House. Ballroom and billiard room, now converted to a house and built circa 1860-1880.Plastered stone rubble with Bathstone dressings; stacks have plastered brick chimneyshafts with rendered cornices and some old pots; roof hidden by parapet. Plan: Large one-room building close by the south end of Warfleet House to which it originally belonged. Entrance porch on the right (north) end with stair turret behind it, off an entrance lobby to that end of the main block. Small ante-room at the other end, now with secondary external door. Main room has now been divided into bedrooms. Rear service block. Exterior: Castellated Tudor Gothic style. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front, stone-mullioned with cinquefoil heads and sunken spandrels. Canted bay ground-floor centre with 3 forward lights and embattled parapet and flanked by lancets with Tudor-style hoodmoulds. First floor has central lancet flanked by 3-light windows, all with hoodmoulds. Moulded string courses at first-floor, first-floor window-sill, and eaves levels. Castellated parapet hides the roof. Same style on end walls. Porch has 2-light front window. Cranked-arch doorway in the end, with moulded surround and hoodmould, contains fielded-panel double doors under an overlight of leaded glass. Stair turret with front lancet and end 3-light window. Ground-floor windows contain a Tudor pattern of leaded glass. Doorway from first-floor level to the roof of the porch contains a one-panel door with coverstrips (similar doors inside). This and a fixed ladder from here up to the upper roof indicate that the roofs were also used as a viewing platform. Interior: Sumptuous high-quality craftsmanship continuing the Tudor theme, particularly to the ground floor and the staircase. The main room has exposed beams and joists, the beams with richly-carved soffits. Room dominated by the massive back-lit inglenook fireplace. Hearth with good cast-iron sides and dogs. Impressive overmantel, supported on paired Corinthian columns, is a riot of carved decoration; heraldic centre panels, flanking caryatids and delicate friezes packed with ornament. Porch lined with oak panelling, carved in the same style as the panelling in the entrance hall at Warfleet House. Panelled stair turret containing large open-well stair, open string, panelled newel posts with reeded decoration, some full-height, others with carved heraldic beasts as finials, carved balusters and handrail. Stair windows with good colourful heraldic stained glass. First floor not inspected. Originally part of Warfleet House.