Name:31 and 32 High Street, Bideford

Pair of cottages; possibly a single house originally. Probably 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Nos 29-32 (consecutive). Probably 18th century, altered, Two plastered cottages, walls probably stone or cob. Sash windows, simple wood doorcases. Three splayed bays to ground floor.

Pair of cottages; possibly a single house originally. Eighteenth century or earlier; probably 16th or 17th century. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone or cob. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney to left of ridge. Two storeys; 4-window range of irregular fenestration. In centre of ground storey a passage-entrance serving both cottages. To left, separate door to Number 30; moulded cornice-hood on plain brackets. To left again, canted bay window with moulded cornice; plain sashes. To right, 2-light window with 6-paned sashes having horns. To right again, small canted bay window with moulded cornice; 3 sashes, 3 over 6 panes in centre, 1 over 2 panes outside. Upper-storey windows have sashes with horns: margin-panes at Number 31, 3 panes in a row at Number 32. Interior not inspected.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.

Research suggests that burgage tenements of regular width and depth were laid out extending back from the southern frontage of this portion of the High Street, and were stepped up the hillside. They are presumably medieval in origin, although direct evidence of this has not been found.