Name:Tippers Quay, 25 South Embankment, Dartmouth

Summary

Former warehouse, 18th century or earlier, converted to residential use in the early 20th century. Two storeys with attics, irregular four-window front with French windows and balcony. Rear has rustic 3-bay arcade to the house doorways.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• WAREHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

4 Sunderland Terrace (formerly Listed as: 3 houses adjoining No 2 Sunderland Terrace) includes No 25 Tippers Quay South Embankment. Warehouse, now converted to 2 houses. Probably 18th century with earlier origins, converted in early 20th century and modernised since. Stone rubble, exposed to rear, plastered front; 20th century chimneyshafts; slate roof. Exterior: 2 storeys with attics. Irregular 4-window front of 20th century horned 4-pane sashes and French windows. 20th century balcony. 2 gabled dormers front and back. Rear has rustic 3-bay arcade to the house doorways. Roof is half-hipped to east. Interior: Largely the result of 20th century conversion and modernisation but some massive chamfered crossbeams retained from the warehouse. Roof not inspected. Included for group value.