Name:10 Foss Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, once a hotel, dated 1839, possibly with an earlier core. Extra bay to right containing carriageway incorporates a large timber pointed arch inscribed 'Independent Chapel' and '1839' datestone.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with house above, house once a hotel. Dated 1839 (datestone to carriageway), possible earlier core, some late 19th and 20th century alterations. Mixed construction; stone rubble party walls and plastered timber-framed fronts; axial stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: L-plan corner building, with carriageway to rear courtyard. Exterior: 3 storeys. Plastered front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Ground floor has good (only slightly altered) late 19th century timber 2-bay shop front with iron columns and small Gothic brackets, windows without glazing bars. Central recessed doorway contains original bottom-panelled glazed door under plain overlight. Panelled pilaster at right end of shop front under large shaped bracket to fascia, another behind return bay on Flavel Street. First floor front has large late 20th century window and second floor has 2 sashes without glazing bars. Extra bay to right contains carriageway incorporating large early 20th century timber pointed arch inscribed "Independent Chapel". Horned sash without glazing bars above. Timber modillion eaves to hipped roof. Flavel Street 4-bay front in same style. Ground-floor windows converted to 20th century display windows and round-headed doorway, right of centre, now blocked by another display window, but original fanlight with Y-tracery glazing bars and large timber doorcase with fielded-panel pilasters and spandrels under moulded cornice. Most upper windows blind, although one original 12-pane sash and to rear a first-floor loading hatch with 2-flap door. Interior: Front part of shop has remains of ornamental plaster cornice and first-floor room above has complete cornice and original marble chimneypiece with iron grate. Stick-baluster stair. Other original detail on the upper floors. History: Foss Street represents the line of a medieval dyke which included a tidal mill. The mill pond was filled in and developed around 1820-30, although houses had been built along the Foss from the 17th century onwards.